Monday, September 02, 2013

Happy Menarche!

I have *one* daughter.
I like parties.
I believe in celebrating the milestones -

That can only leave one obvious outcome . . . .

Drumroll please . . .


A menarche is a girls first period.  And where I was thinking something with lots of chocolate and a small selection of her female friends . .
Nevertheless, when doing research and asking questions I found some interesting ideas - and some that I'm NOT going to do . . .

Like the uterine piñata
Although - this could be kinda fun . . make the uterus feel a bit of the pain you do  . . . yeah.  Where is that stick again?  Oh - and as pull string piñata then at the other end of the string could be a TAMPON? . . . HAHAHA!  Ok.  no.

 And this little snuggly.

It's cute - just not what I'd want to get all snuggly with.  But that may just be me.

And then for cake?  I don't care to eat a uterus . .  . blah.

This - on the other hand - just made me laugh.  Pin the ovaries on the uterus game . . . .Oh My!

A tiara?  
Red dress? 
If she was up for it.  
Sash declaring her Miss Menstruation? 

Maybe you've got some other ideas?

1 comment:

Nada Nada Limonada said...

Haha! This post cracked me up! I can't imagine that people would actually have these cakes, pinata and that stuffed uterus!

I used to read your blog a long, long time ago (maybe in 2007 or 2008?) and just found your blog again when I was reading through one of my older blogs. I don't know if you remember me... I used to blog at My Little Corner. I'm over at Nada Nada Limonada now.